Medicinal-plants
Ornamental | Fodder Plants
Adulsa | Sadabahar | Madar Plants | Satvin Tree | Pudina Plant | Neem Tree | Acalypha Indica Bel | Aloo | Kalmegh | Ajvain | Ashvagandha | Dhatooro | Daru Haldi | Brahmi
Gulvel | Palash | Dhatura Plant

Medicinal Plants

In India there are more than thousands of medicinal plants that can be grown in different climates, different temprature. English medicines are useful but there could side-effect also if you will be continue with medicine for a long time. By using medicinal plants as a medicine we can reduce side effects. here is a list of problems where we can take medicinal uses of Medicinal plants.

  1. In Bones Problem.
  2. Bowles and Bladder.
  3. In Chest and Lungs problem
  4. Ear, Nose and Throat and Eyes.
  5. In Fever .
  6. Liver, Kidneys problems.
  7. Nerves and Muscles pain.
  8. For Pain Relief
  9. In Skin, Hands and Feet pain.
  10. Stomach problems
  11. Treatment of Wounds and Bruises

As we consider tulsi and neem they have old medicinal uses. in india most of medicinal plants Leaves and flowers used for worshiping purpose. e.g madar plants Leaves and flowers used for worshiping lord Hanuman.

Medicinal Tree Neem :- Its bark used for tonic and anti periodic.

Ajvain :- Main use of drug obtained by ajvain is for throwing out of squirms from stomach.

Chiraita:- Useful in Skin Desease, Burning, censation and fever.

Guggul:-Useful in paralysis and laxative.

Medicinal plant Tulsi:-Useful in Cough, Cold, bronchitis,expectorand.

Harida :-Trifala, wound ulcer, leprosy, inflammation, Cough. etc..In this medicinal-plants.in I have shown medicinal plants uses with scientific classification and Images.

scientific classification of Acanthus montanus


Kingdom: Plantae
Order: Lamiales
Family: Acanthaceae
Genus: Acanthus
Species: A. montanus
Binomial name:Acanthus montanus
Common Name : Agamsoso .

Useful parts of Acanthus montanus :Acanthus montanus's roots used in any kind of medicinal purpose.
Medicnal uses of Acanthus montanus's roots : Root extracts useful in bath to Relieve aches and pains.

Lagerstrcemia Speciosa pers.

Family.—Lythraceae.
Common Names :-Tarul , Holematti ,Nava, Taman.
A large deciduous tree growing in southern Konkan and N. Kanara gkats along the banks of nalas and rivers;
sometimes planted as an ornamental tree.
Loaves arc eaten, by cattle.
Scientific classification of Adansonia digitata (baobab)
Kingdom: Plantae
Order: Malvales
Family: Malvaceae
Genus: Adansonia
Species: A. digitata
Binomial name:Adansonia digitata
Botanical Name :Adansonia digitata .
Common Name : Agba

Useful parts of Adansonia digitata (Agba) : Fruits pulps leaves and roots are useful .

Medicinal uses :Extract of the fruit pulp used as eyedrop to curemeasles. Leaves useful in treatment of liver and kidney diarrhoea.
Powdered roots given for malaria treatment.
copyright©medicinal-plants.in