Wednesday, 24 February 2016

khaj-kuili | Macuna prurita Hook medicinal uses


Scientific name : Macuna prurita Hook.


Common name: Common Cowitch, kavcha.

Family: Fabaceae
Khujali


Habit
It is a herbaceous perennial twiner on hedges and others bushes. leaves are trifoliate . which is not so big than the lateral onse. .
Distribution
The plant is very common in moist-deciduous forest on bushes.


medicinal uses of Macuna prurita Hook.
In ayurvedic preparation the seds of this plants are very useful hence in the ayurvedic preparation of "kavchapak "seeds of the plants play very important role.

Dried bristles from the pods are mixed with jaggery and given orally to expel worms.it is also useful in the making of "ayurvedic medicine-tonic".

Position of Macuna prurita Hook
the plants is very usual in the wild , which is collected from the wild.

special characteristic
it has a special characteristic that its pod with stinging hairs by this we can easily find this plant.









Share This
Previous Post
First

Medicinal plants and its Uses and Images with scientific classification.

0 comments:

Socialize