Tuesday, 8 March 2016

Adansonia digitata | Ananas comosus | Canarium schweinfurthii

Scientific classification of of Canarium schweinfurthii  
Kingdom: Plantae
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Eudicotyledoneae
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Sapindales
Family: Burseraceae
Genus: Canarium
Botanical Name: Canarium schweinfurthii
Common name: Ubemgbada
Family: Burseraceae
Useful parts of Canarium schweinfurthii (Ubemgbada) : Stem barks are useful for medicinal purpose.
Medicinal uses : Powder of stem bark with potash applied on the swollen limbs of pregnant women.

Scientific classification of Adansonia digitata

Kingdom: Plantae
(unranked): Angiosperms
(unranked): Eudicots
(unranked): Rosids
Order: Malvales
Family: Malvaceae
Genus: Adansonia
Species: A. digitata
Binomial name:Adansonia digitata

Common Name : Agba
Useful parts of Adansonia digitata (Agba) : Fruits pulps leaves and roots are useful .
Medicinal uses :Extract of the fruit pulp used as eye drop to curemeasles. Leaves useful in treatment of liver and kidney
diarrhoea.
Powdered roots given for malaria treatment.

Adansonia digitata


Scientific classification of Ananas comosus

Kingdom: Plantae
(unranked): Angiosperms
(unranked): Monocots
(unranked): Commelinids
Order: Poales
Family: Bromeliaceae
Subfamily: Bromelioideae
Genus: Ananas
Species: A. comosus
Botanical Name : Ananas comosus
Common name : Parapu

Useful parts of Ananas comosus (Parapu) : fruits .
Medicinal uses : fruit's recommended for eating during High fever.

ananas
Share This
Previous Post
Next Post

Medicinal plants and its Uses and Images with scientific classification.

0 comments:

Socialize