Tuesday, 8 March 2016

Cassytha fili | Albizia gummifera | Pentaclethra macrophylla

scientific classification of Cassytha fili

Kingdom: Plantae
(unranked): Angiosperms
(unranked): Magnoliids
Order: Laurales
Family: Lauraceae

Botanical Name : Cassytha fili.
Common Name : Gbanigerige
Useful parts of Gbanigerige :Stem .
Medicinal uses : his plants stem used during epilepsy attack.



Scientific classification of Albizia gummifera

Kingdom: Plantae
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
(unranked): Eurosids I
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae
Subfamily: Mimosoideae
Tribe: Ingeae
Genus: Albizia


Botanical Name : Albizia gummefera
Common Name: Ogwu akpee
Useful parts of Albizia gummefera(Ogwu akpee): plants roots
Medicinal uses : Roots paste with salt and pepper used for scorpion bites.


Pentaclethra macrophylla

Common Name : Akpaka
Family: Leguminosae
Useful parts  :Stem bark
Medicinal uses : Stem bark paste used to counter act the effect of poison.
Share This
Previous Post
Next Post

Medicinal plants and its Uses and Images with scientific classification.

0 comments: