Tuesday, 8 March 2016

Chromolaena odorata "Iganwaezigana" | Xylopia aethiopica "Uda"

Scientific classification of Chromolaena odorata
Kingdom: Plantae
(unranked): Angiosperms
(unranked): Eudicots
(unranked): Asterids
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae
Genus: Chromolaena
Species: C. odorata
Botanical Name is Chromolaena odorata
Common Name: is Iganwaezigana
Useful parts:Iganwaezigana's Leaves are useful in medicinlal purpose.
Medicinal uses of Chromolaena odorata:In Chromolaena odorata plants, Leaves extract useful for cuts & wounds for fast
healing.


Scientific classification of Xylopia aethiopica

Kingdom: Plantae
Order: Magnoliales
Family: Annonaceae
Genus: Xylopia
Species: X. aethiopica
Botanical Name : Xylopia aethiopica
Common Name : Uda
useful parts : Seeds
medicinal uses : Powered seeds inhaled by Nursing mother


Xylopiaaethiopica
Share This
Previous Post
Next Post

Medicinal plants and its Uses and Images with scientific classification.

0 comments: