Monday, 7 March 2016

Citrus paradisi | Citrus Limon | Citrus aurantifolia | Limbe

Citrus paradisi
Citrus_paradisi

Common name :- Grape fruit.
Scientific classification of Citrus paradisi
Kingdom: Plantae
Order: Sapindales
Family: Rutaceae
Genus: Citrus
A small tree.
Common names
Lemon, Motalimbu, Jambira , Idalimbu, Jamburi.


Scientific classification of Citrus Limon
Kingdom: Plantae
Order: Sapindales
Family: Rutaceae
Genus: Citrus
Description and uses of Citrus Limon tree
A small tree ; rarely grown for fruit; The plant is used to bud oranges.
The fruit is smaller and rough.
The juice the fruits are sometimes used for making pickles.

Citrus aurantifolia
Family.—Rutacese.
Common names of Citrus aurantifolia.
Khatalimbu, Lebu , Limbe ,Kagdi Limbn.
Citrus aurantifolia is small tree .
for cultivation it occupies about 2,500 acres area.
The fruit is small and round.
It is used for making pickles, and the juice is used for adding taste to salads.
Share This
Previous Post
Next Post

Medicinal plants and its Uses and Images with scientific classification.

0 comments: