Tuesday, 8 March 2016

Dacryodes edulis | Dennettia tripetala | Acanthus montanus


Scientific classification of Dacryodes edulis
Dacryodes_edulis

Kingdom: Plantae
(unranked): Angiosperms
(unranked): Eudicots
(unranked): Rosids
Order: Sapindales
Family: Burseraceae
Genus: Dacryodes
Species: D. edulis
Botanical Name : Dacryodes edulis
Common Name :Ube

Useful parts of Dacryodes edulis : Stem bark
Medicinal uses : Bark powder made into paste with Honey and rubbed on the body which helps to reduce body aches.

Scientific classification of Dennettia tripetala
Kingdom: Plantae
(unranked): Angiosperms
(unranked): Magnoliids
Order: Magnoliales
Family: Annonaceae
Genus: Uvariopsis
Species: U. tripetala
Botanical Name : Dennettia tripetala
Common Name : Umimi

Useful pats of Dennettia tripelata(Umimi): Alcoholic extract of roots




Scientific classification of Acanthus montanus



Kingdom: Plantae
(unranked): Angiosperms
(unranked): Eudicots
(unranked): Asterids
Order: Lamiales
Family: Acanthaceae
Genus: Acanthus
Species: A. montanus
Binomial name:
Acanthus montanus
Common Name : Agamsoso .

Useful parts  :Acanthus montanus's roots used in any kind of medicinal purpose.
Medicinal uses of Acanthus montanus's roots : Root extracts useful in bath to Relieve aches and pains.

Acanthus montanus
Share This
Previous Post
Next Post

Medicinal plants and its Uses and Images with scientific classification.

0 comments: