Tuesday, 8 March 2016

Dialium guinense wild | Musa paradisiacal | Vitellaria paradoxa


Scientific classification of Dialium guineense wild

Kingdom: Plantae
Division: Mangoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Order: Fagales
Family: Leguminosae
Subfamily: Caesalpinioideae
Genus: Dialium
Species: D. indum

Botanical Name :Dialium guinense wild
Common Name : Unuagu
Useful parts  : Leaves
Medicinal uses of Dialium guinense wild :Decoction of leaves used for stomach ache.

Scientific classification of Musa paradisiaca


Kingdom: Plantae
(unranked): Angiosperms
(unranked): Monocots
(unranked): Commelinids
Order: Zingiberales
Family: Musaceae
Genus: Musa
Botanical Name: Musa paradisiaca
Parts used: Leaves
Medicinal uses: Decoction of leaves used to cure swollen stomach.


Banana

Scientific classification of Vitellaria paradoxa
Kingdom: Plantae
(unranked): Angiosperms
(unranked): Eudicots
(unranked): Asterids
Order: Ericales
Family: Sapotaceae
Genus: Butyrospermum
Species: B. parkii
Botanical Name: Vitellaria paradoxa
Common Name: Osisiekwume
useful part: Fruit
Medicinal uses : Fruit oil used for body pains and aches.

vitellaria paradoxa Image


Share This
Previous Post
Next Post

Medicinal plants and its Uses and Images with scientific classification.

0 comments:

Socialize