Tuesday, 8 March 2016

Saccharum officinarium | Garcinia kola heckle | Euphorbia heterophylla

Scientific classification of Saccharum officinarium
Saccharum officinarum image


Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
(unranked): Monocots
(unranked): Commelinids
Order: Poales
Family: Poaceae
Genus: Saccharum


Botanical Name : Saccharum officinarium
Comon Name : Ichara ucho
Medicinal uses of Saccharum officinarium : Stem juice gives to any malaria patients to rest orate vitality.




Scientific classification of Garcinia kola heckle

Kingdom: Plantae
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Order: Theales
Family: c
Genus: Garcinia
Species: G. kola

Botanical Name : Garcinia kola heckle
common Name: Akuinu
Useful parts of Garcinia kola heckle:its Seeds are useful for the medicinal purpose
Medicinal uses : this plants Seeds are useful in cough and catarrh.



Scientific classification of Euphorbia heterophylla

Kingdom: Plantae
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
(unranked): Eurosids I
Order: Malpighiales
Family: Euphorbiaceae
Subfamily: Euphorbioideae
Tribe: Euphorbieae
Subtribe: Euphorbiinae
Genus: Euphorbia
Species: E. heterophylla
Botanical Name : Euphorbia heterophylla
Common Name : Ogwu-evo-osisa

Useful parts of Euphorbia heterophylla : Leaves .
Medicinal uses : Cleans the stomach and cures constipation by causing purging of the stomach .




Share This
Previous Post
Next Post

Medicinal plants and its Uses and Images with scientific classification.

0 comments: