Tuesday, 8 March 2016

Nicotiana tabacum | Celtis durandi | Cassia Tora


Scientific classification of Nicotiana tabacum

Kingdom: Plantae
(unranked): Angiosperms
(unranked): Eudicots
(unranked): Asterids
Order: Solanales
Family: Solanaceae
Subfamily: Nicotianoideae
Tribe: Nicotianeae[1]
Genus: Nicotiana
Botanical Name: Nicotiana tabacum
Common Name: Anwuru

Useful parts: Leaves
Medicinal uses : Leaf paste with palm oil and potash used to cure tooth ache.

Nicotiana tabacum.JPG



Scientific classification of Celtis durandii

Kingdom: Plantae
Division: Magnoliophyta
(unranked): Eudicots
Order: Rosales
Family: Cannabaceae
Genus: Celtis

Botanical Name: Celtis durandii
Common Name: Egid
Useful part: Roots
Medicinal uses: Alcoholic extract of roots used for malaria and fever.

Celtis


Medicinal plant :Cassia Tora
Family : caesalpiniaceae
Common names:Chakunda , Chagocha , Takla.
Description  :An annual herb , leaves pinnate with 3 pairs of leaflets, flowers , in pair .
medicinal uses of Cassia Tora :leaves were largely used as a green during famines .
Cassia Tora

Share This
Previous Post
Next Post

Medicinal plants and its Uses and Images with scientific classification.

0 comments:

Socialize