Tuesday, 8 March 2016

Oryza sativa | Ocimum viride"Nchanwu" | Vaccinium myrtillus

Scientific classification of Oryza sativa(Rice)
Oryza sativa inflorescence
Kingdom: Plantae
Division: Angiosperms
Class: Monocots
Order: Poales
Family: Poaceae
Genus: Oryza
Species: O. sativa
Botanical Name :Oryza sativa
Common Name: Osikapa
Useful parts of the Osikapa : Grains
Medicinal uses : grain extract used to cure body rashes.





Scientific classification of Ocimum viride


Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom : Tracheobiont
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Lamiales
Family: Lamiaceae
Subfamily: Nepetoideae
Tribe: Ocimeae
Gender: Ocimum
Species: O. gratissimum
Binomial name:Ocimum gratissimum
Botanical Name : Ocimum viride
Common Name : Nchanwu

Useful parts of the Ocimum viride(Nchanwu) plant : Leaves
Medicinal uses :This plants , Burnt leaves drives away ants (especially when there is white ants).


Scientific classification of Vaccinium myrtillus

Kingdom: Plantae
(unranked): Angiosperms
(unranked): Eudicots
(unranked): Asterids
Order: Ericales
Family: Ericaceae
Genus: Vaccinium
Species: V. myrtillus
Binomial name:Vaccinium myrtillus
Botanical Name :Vaccinium myrtillus
Common Name :Uri
Medicinal uses : Fruit juice remedy for joint aches
Share This
Previous Post
Next Post

Medicinal plants and its Uses and Images with scientific classification.

0 comments: