Wednesday, 9 March 2016

Anacardium occidentalis "Kashu " | Rauwolfia vomitoria | Landolphia owariensis

Scientific classification of Anacardium occidentalis
Kingdom: Plantae
Order: Sapindales
Family: Anacardiaceae
Genus: Anacardium
Species: A. occidentale
Botanical Name :Anacardium occidentalis.
Common Name :Kashu , kaju
Useful parts  :Barks and leaves.
Medicinal uses : Extracts of leaves are useful in bath of patients with malaria.
Anacardium occidentalis flores
kaju fruitAnacardium-occidentalis

Scientific classification of Rauwolfia vomitoria
Kingdom: Plantae
(unranked): Angiosperms
(unranked): Eudicots
(unranked): Asterids
Order: Gentianales
Family: Apocynaceae
Subfamily: Rauvolfioideae
Tribe: Vinceae
Genus: Rauvolfia
Botanical Name is Rauwolfia vomitoria
Local Name is Urubia ,poison devil's-pepper
Useful parts :Urubia's Roots are useful for medicinal purpose.
Medicinal uses:In Urubia's plants, their root extract useful drank to reduce Labor pain

Botaical Name is Landolphia owariensis
Local Name is Echu ayahi
Family: Apocynaceae
useful parts :Echu ayahi's roots are useful for medicinal purpose.
Medicinal uses : In "Echu ayahi's" plants, Roots extracts used as Vermifuge.

Share This
Previous Post
Next Post

Medicinal plants and its Uses and Images with scientific classification.

0 comments: