Tuesday, 8 March 2016

Senna occidentalis | Milicia excelsa | Lophira alata


Scientific classification of Senna occidentalis
Kingdom: Plantae
Division: Angiospermae
(unranked): Eudicots
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae
Subfamily: Caesalpinioideae
Tribe: Cassieae
Subtribe: Cassiinae
Genus: Senna
Botanical Name: Senna occidentalis
Common Name: Uri-Oka
Useful part: Leaves
Medicinal uses : Leaves extract used for cure of malaria and also crushed leaves used for eczema.
Senna occidentalis image




Scientific classification of Milicia excelsa
Kingdom: Plantae
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Order: Urticales
Family: Moraceae
Genus: Milicia
Species: M. excelsa
Botanical Name: Milicia excelas
Comon Name: Uko
Useful part: Roots & leaves
Medicinal uses: Decoction of leaves or roots cure stomach aches.
Milicia_excelsa%2B-image


Scientific classification of Lophira alata
Kingdom: Plantae
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Order: Malpighiales
Family: Ochnaceae
Genus: Lophira
Species: L. alata
Botanical Name: Lophira alata
Common Name: Ugiri Nwautobo
Useful part: Leaves
Medicinal uses: Paste of the leaves with potash and local gin used for fast healing of wounds.

Share This
Previous Post
Next Post

Medicinal plants and its Uses and Images with scientific classification.

0 comments:

Socialize