Tuesday, 8 March 2016

Telfairia occidentalis | Cnestis ferruginea | Combretum racemosum


Scientific classification of Telfairia occidentalis
Kingdom: Plantae
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Order: Cucurbitales
Family: Cucurbitaceae
Genus: Telfairia
Species: T. occidentalis
Binomial name:Telfairia occidentalis
Common Name :Ovee.
Useful parts of Telfariria occidentalis : Leaves.
Medicinal uses : Leaves extract used for treatment of convulsions in children.



Scientific classification of Cnestis ferruginea
Kingdom: Plantae
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
(unranked): Rosids
Order: Myrtales
Family: Combretaceae
Genus: Combretum
Botanical Name : Cnestis ferruginea
Common Name : Ogbakpee .
Useful parts of Ogbakpee: Leaves are useful for the medicinal purpose.
Medicinal uses : Decoration of leaves used for dysentery


Scientific classification of Combretum racemosum
Kingdom: Plantae
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
(unranked): Rosids
Order: Myrtales
Family: Combretaceae
Genus: Combretum
Botanical Name: Combretum racemosum
Common Name : Inenenwata.
Useful parts of Combretum racemosum : its Roots and leaves are useful in the medicinal purpose.
Medicinal uses : Decoction of the roots and leaves are useful for abortion.
Share This
Previous Post
Next Post

Medicinal plants and its Uses and Images with scientific classification.

1 comment: