Tuesday, 8 March 2016

Vernonia anmgdalina | Palisota hirsuta | Carica papaya


Scientific classification of Vernonia anmgdalina
Kingdom: Plantae
(unranked): Angiosperms
(unranked): Eudicots
(unranked): Asterids
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae
Genus: Vernonia
Species: V. amygdalina
Binomial name:Vernonia amygdalina
Common Name : Onugbu
Useful parts : Leaves and stems
Medicinal uses : Leaves and stem chewed to cure stomach, aches.


Scientific classification Palisota hirsuta

Kingdom: Plantae
(unranked): Angiosperms
(unranked): Monocots
(unranked): Commelinids
Order: Commelinales
Family: Commelinaceae
Genus: Palisota
Botanical Name : Palisota hirsuta
Common Name : Okpete
Useful parts of Okpete: Roots & Leaves
Medicinal uses :roots juice used for treatment of gonorrhea and also leaves extracts used to stop wound bleeding.


Scientific classification of Carica papaya
Kingdom: Plantae
papaya tree
(unranked): Angiosperms
(unranked): Eudicots
(unranked): Rosids
Order: Brassicales
Family: Caricaceae
Genus: Carica
Species: C. papaya
Binomial name :-Carica papaya
Common Name: Mgbimgbi,Papai , Papita ,Pangf.

Useful parts of Carica papaya: Leaves
Medicinal uses :its Leaves extract useful in malaria.
Papayas can be used as a food, a cooking aid, and in medicine.
The stem and bark are also used mostly in rope production.
papaya_leaf

Share This
Previous Post
Next Post

Medicinal plants and its Uses and Images with scientific classification.

0 comments: